Privacy Policy

FKP Scorpio UK Ltd ("FKP") is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting and safeguarding your personal information.

We collect information about you that you provide to us. We collect this information through our web site, e-mail, subscribing to our ‘online services’ to receive news, promotions, information or updates from us, or otherwise. We may also receive information about you from other sources.

Contact Details
FKP is required to comply with General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), specifically (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. FKP’s supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR is the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”) further information is available here

FKP can be contacted directly at info@fkpscorpio.co.uk

GDPR Policy
FKP has a Data Protection policy which sets out the obligations of FKP regarding data protection and the rights of data subjects in respect of their personal data under the GDPR. Under GDPR, we can be both the data controller and the data processor of the personal information you give to us or that we collect. We will not pass your personal information to anyone without your permission, other than as detailed or if we are required to by law or regulation e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it.

This is an overview of:
• The types of information we collect about you
• How we collect and use it
• Who we might share it with
• The steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure
• Your rights and your information

What we collect
We may explicitly collect the following information:
1. Your name, company name and job title
2. contact information including email address
3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
5. your IP address

Where we collect
We collect information about you from different places:
• directly from you
• from a third party acting on your behalf
• when we generate it ourselves
We’ll only collect your information in line with relevant regulations and laws.
You’re responsible for making sure you give us accurate and up to date information.

How we use your information
We only use your information where we’re allowed to by law e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for general marketing purposes and can do so at any time by contacting us as above We may process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. This may involve the transfer of data by electronic media, including the internet. If your personal information is transferred out of the UK, we will make sure that the recipient agrees to keep it confidential

and to process it securely, in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and only as we instruct them to.

Who we can share your information with
We will only share your information with third parties that you have given us permission to contact and to process your information.

How long we’ll keep your information
We’ll keep your personal information only for as long as you have a relationship with us and where we are obligated to process payments on your behalf. We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

What we do with the information we gather
It is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:
 
* Marketing purposes. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
* Internal record keeping and/or for improving our products and services
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail where you have provided such permissions.
* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies
When you visit our website, we display a "Cookie banner" to notify you that we use cookies and other tracking technology to improve the user experience on our website as well as for web analytics and interest-based advertising. Alternatively, you may set your cookie preferences and object to the use of cookies.

The associated data processing is described in detail in this section. As indicated in the cookie banner, you agree to this use by clicking the "I accept" button on the cookie banner. This consent can be revoked on your part at any time with effect for the future either in whole or in part. The options available to you for this purpose are described in detail below.

What are Cookies?
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "Session cookies". These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude their acceptance in certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The functionality of this website may be limited if cookies are deactivated.

Cookies that are required for performing the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of their services. In regards to the storage of other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour), these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.


Adaptation of your cookie settings
Using the following link, you can easily view your cookie settings and change them where necessary. Alternatively, you can also change the cookie settings in your browser:

Internet Explorer
Chrome
Firefox
Safari

Most browsers are set in such a way that cookies are automatically accepted. The storage of cookies in your browser can be deactivated and you can delete them from your hard disk at any time. Without cookies the use of our offer on the website is only possible to a limited extent.

Cookie categories
We divide cookies into different categories, depending on their function and purpose:

Essential Cookies
Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

Statistics/analysis
Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us understand how our visitors use our website.


Links to other services or websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additionally, we may embed content or services hosted by third party websites, who may in turn store their own Cookies or collect their own information.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights
You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details, to ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a legal obligation for us to continue to have it, to object to or restrict processing of it, to make a complaint etc.

Make a complaint
We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our utmost to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR, the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”). Contact details as above.

FKP Scorpio UK Ltd
July 22nd, 2019