Privacy Policy

FKP Scorpio UK Ltd ("FKP") is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting and safeguarding your personal information.

We collect information about you that you provide to us. We collect this information through our web site, e-mail, subscribing to our ‘online services’ to receive news, promotions, information or updates from us, or otherwise. We may also receive information about you from other sources.

Contact Details
FKP is required to comply with General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), specifically (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. FKP’s supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR is the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”) further information is available here

FKP can be contacted directly at info@fkpscorpio.co.uk

GDPR Policy
FKP has a Data Protection policy which sets out the obligations of FKP regarding data protection and the rights of data subjects in respect of their personal data under the GDPR. Under GDPR, we can be both the data controller and the data processor of the personal information you give to us or that we collect. We will not pass your personal information to anyone without your permission, other than as detailed or if we are required to by law or regulation e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it.

This is an overview of:
• The types of information we collect about you
• How we collect and use it
• Who we might share it with
• The steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure
• Your rights and your information

What we collect
We may explicitly collect the following information:
1. Your name, company name and job title
2. contact information including email address
3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
5. your IP address

Where we collect
We collect information about you from different places:
• directly from you
• from a third party acting on your behalf
• when we generate it ourselves
We’ll only collect your information in line with relevant regulations and laws.
You’re responsible for making sure you give us accurate and up to date information.

How we use your information
We only use your information where we’re allowed to by law e.g. carrying out the agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation or where you agree to it. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for general marketing purposes and can do so at any time by contacting us as above We may process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. This may involve the transfer of data by electronic media, including the internet. If your personal information is transferred out of the UK, we will make sure that the recipient agrees to keep it confidential

and to process it securely, in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and only as we instruct them to.

Who we can share your information with
We will only share your information with third parties that you have given us permission to contact and to process your information.

How long we’ll keep your information
We’ll keep your personal information only for as long as you have a relationship with us and where we are obligated to process payments on your behalf. We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

What we do with the information we gather
It is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:
 
* Marketing purposes. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
* Internal record keeping and/or for improving our products and services
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail where you have provided such permissions.
* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other services or websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additionally, we may embed content or services hosted by third party websites, who may in turn store their own Cookies or collect their own information.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights
You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details, to ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a legal obligation for us to continue to have it, to object to or restrict processing of it, to make a complaint etc.

Make a complaint
We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our utmost to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR, the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”). Contact details as above.

FKP Scorpio UK Ltd
July 22nd, 2019